English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
claiming price [correct]
DEF: The purchase price for which a horse is running in a claiming race.
CONT: A licensed owner or trainer can purchase a horse entered in a CLAIMING RACE for the price stated in the conditions, provided at least one start during the current meeting. When horse is "claimed" it is transferred to its new owner(s) immediately after the start of the race, win, lose, regardless of physical condition. In some states, if the horse runs within 30 days of being claimed, it must run for a claiming price that is 25 percent greater than its purchase price, or compete in a non-claiming race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prix de réclamation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Réclamer : une course est dite «à réclamer» lorsqu'il est possible d'acheter un concurrent de cette course. Le taux de réclamation est d'ailleurs inscrit sur le programme et dans «Paris-Turf». Ceux qui veulent acquérir un cheval déposent dans une boîte, placée à cet effet dans les balances, un bulletin sur lequel est inscrit le prix auquel ils désirent l'acheter (et qui ne peut être inférieur au taux de réclamation). Mais d'autres personnes peuvent être intéressées par le même cheval. Et, de son côté, le propriétaire peut «défendre» son cheval. Lorsqu'un concurrent est l'objet de plusieurs bulletins, il va au plus offrant. Le temps réglementaire pour réclamer un cheval est de vingt-cinq minutes après l'arrivée.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
precio de reclamación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para potrancas y yeguas de tres años y mayores que no han ganado dos carreras desde el 20 de marzo, por un precio de reclamación mayor de 50, 000 pesos.