English (Grain Growing; Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed barley [correct]; feeding barley [correct]; fodder barley [correct]
CONT: The major use of barley is for animal feed. ... Feed barleys from drier production areas would be lower in kernel weight, higher in protein, and proportionately lower in nitrogen-free extract. Barley is used primarily as a source of carbohydrate, but the protein content is of importance for feed.
OBS: feed barley: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: feed barley; fodder barley: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
orge fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Orge. [...] Les épis sont coupés un peu avant maturité pour les orges fourragères, à maturité complète pour les orges de brasserie. [...] Les usages des différentes espèces d'orge sont nombreux et importants. Semées drues, puis fauchées avant la floraison, elles fournissent un bon fourrage pour les bêtes à lait.
OBS: orge fourragère : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: orge fourragère : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
cebada forrajera [feminine noun]; cebada caballar [feminine noun]
DEF: Cebada que se destina a la alimentación del ganado bien en grano o bien en verde.
CONT: La cebada se emplea también como forrajera, sola o mezclada con avena en partes iguales. Para este fin se siembra muy temprano, en otoño, para que nazca en las primeras aguas y alcance un buen desarrollo antes de que vengan las lluvias, ya que se suele sembrar para aprovechamiento a diente en el otoño y en el invierno.
CONT: En España se comercializan dos tipos de cebada : la caballar o de seis carreras, y la cervecera o de dos carreras.