English (Motorcycles and Snowmobiles; Cycling)
derny [correct]; derney [correct]
DEF: A lightweight powered bicycle having a maximum speed of 80 km/h, and outstanding acceleration and handling stability.
CONT: Every track has either a derney (most commonly found in Europe) or a small motorcycle.
OBS: The pacing motorcycle used in Keirin races.
French (Motos et motoneiges; Cyclisme)
derney [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Motocyclette de régulation de l'allure utilisée pour les épreuves de Keirin.
Spanish (Motocicletas y motos de nieve; Ciclismo)
derny [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Motocicleta que marca la velocidad inicial en las carreras de Keirin.