English (Transformers)
induction coil [correct]; Ruhmkorff coil [correct]
DEF: A device for changing direct current into high-voltage alternating current.
French (Transformateurs)
bobine d'induction [correct, feminine noun]; bobine de Ruhmkorff [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transformadores)
bobina de inducción [correct, feminine noun]; carrete de Ruhmkorff [correct, masculine noun]