English (Signalling (Road Transport))
horizontal marking [correct]; pavement marking [correct]; pavement surface marking [correct]; road marking [correct]; carriageway marking [correct, Great Britain]; roadway marking [rare]; surface marking [rare]
CONT: Pavement markings include: center line, lane lines, no-passing lines, pavement edge lines, pavement width transition lines, obstruction approach markings, channelizing lines, expressway exit and entrance ramp markings, transverse lines (stop, crosswalk, parking), curb markings, and various word and symbol markings.
OBS: Pavement markings serve to regulate, to guide, to channelize traffic into the proper position on the street or highway, and to supplement the regulations or warning of other traffic control devices ...
OBS: road marking: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
signalisation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; marque sur chaussée [correct, feminine noun]; marque routière [feminine noun]; marquage routier [masculine noun]; marque au sol [feminine noun]; marquage au sol [masculine noun]; marquage horizontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Marque [qui] a pour but de délimiter clairement les parties de chaussée réservées aux différentes voies de circulation ou à certaines catégories d'usagers ainsi que d'indiquer des manœuvres à exécuter.
CONT: Outre les panneaux et panonceaux, font partie des dispositifs de signalisation les balises [...], les signaux lumineux [...], les marques sur chaussée : lignes de délimitation des voies, lignes «stop», marquage par hachures de zones interdites, plots réflectorisés, etc.
OBS: signalisation horizontale : terme reproduit de «Motor vehicles - Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: signalisation horizontale : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
señal horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; señalización horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; marca sobre el pavimento [correct, feminine noun]; señalamiento sobre el pavimento [masculine noun]; rayado [masculine noun]
OBS: señalización horizontal; marcas sobre el pavimento; rayado : Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.