English (Road Traffic)
headway [correct]; interval [correct, noun]; vehicle spacing [correct]; inter-vehicle spacing [correct]; spacing [correct]
DEF: The spatial distance ... between the front ends of vehicles moving along the same lane or track in the same direction.
OBS: Note that "headway" may also refer to a time interval between two vehicles.
OBS: vehicle spacing: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
espacement entre véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; espacement des véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; espacement [correct, masculine noun]; interdistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance séparant deux véhicules consécutifs.
OBS: espacement des véhicules : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
separación entre vehículos [correct, feminine noun]; intervalo entre vehículos [correct, masculine noun]; intervalo de seguimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo o distancia entre la parte frontal de un vehículo y la frontal del que le sigue a continuación.
OBS: intervalo entre vehículos : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.