English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
photogrammetry [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The science or art of obtaining reliable measurements from photographic images.
OBS: photogrammetry: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
photogrammétrie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Technique permettant d'obtenir des mesures valables par l'étude d'images photographiques.
OBS: photogrammétrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
fotogrametría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de obtención de medidas fiables a partir de imágenes fotográficas.
OBS: fotogrametría : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.