English (Road Traffic)
sight distance [correct]; visibility distance
DEF: The maximum distance at which a driver, at a height representative of a private car, situated at the cross section of a road being considered, can see a point situated at a given height above the carriageway.
OBS: sight distance: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
distance de visibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance maximale à laquelle un conducteur, à une hauteur caractéristique d'une voiture particulière, situé au point considéré de la route, peut voir un point situé à une hauteur donnée au-dessus de la chaussée.
OBS: distance de visibilité : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
distancia de visibilidad [correct, feminine noun]; alcance de visibilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia máxima a la que un conductor, a una altura representativa de un vehículo ligero, situado en la sección transversal de la carretera considerada, puede ver un punto situado a una altura dada sobre la calzada.
OBS: distancia de visibilidad : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.