English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
digital terrain model [correct, officially approved]; DTM [correct, officially approved]; D.T.M. [correct]
DEF: A model representing the terrain surface by a collection of digital data, mainly coordinates in three dimensions, x, y, and z, and digitally defined method to interpolate arbitrary terrain heights in between the stored values ...
OBS: digital terrain model; DTM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: digital terrain model; DTM: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
modèle numérique de terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MNT [correct, masculine noun]; M.N.T. [correct, masculine noun]; DTM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation de la topographie d'un terrain au moyen d'un codage numérique.
OBS: modèle numérique de terrain; DTM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GGTR).
OBS: modèle numérique de terrain; DTM : Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática; Teledetección)
modelo digital del terreno [correct, masculine noun]; modelo numérico del terreno [correct, masculine noun]; DTM [correct, masculine noun]; DTM
DEF: Sistema de representación numérica de una zona por medio de sus coordenadas en tres dimensiones.
OBS: modelo digital del terreno : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.
OBS: modelo digital del terreno; DTM: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la UNESCO.