English (Road Traffic; Road Networks)
channelization [correct]; channelling [correct]; routing
DEF: The separation or regulation of conflicting traffic movements into definite paths of travel by traffic islands or pavement markings.
OBS: channelization; channelling: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Réseaux routiers)
canalisation [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation directionnelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation et distribution des courants de circulation dans des couloirs déterminés par des îlots ou des marques sur la chaussée, favorisant le flux des véhicules et le passage des piétons en toute sécurité.
OBS: canalisation : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.
OBS: canalisation : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Redes viales)
canalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación o regulación de los movimientos de los sentidos de circulación mediante carriles delimitados por isletas o marcas viales sobre el pavimento.
OBS: canalización : término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.