English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
global navigation satellite system [correct, officially approved]; GNSS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Global navigation satellite systems (GNSS) provide accurate position, velocity and time information that is readily accessible at ground level to anyone with a receiver.
OBS: The most commonly known and used satellite navigation system is GPS [American] - but other systems are also available: GLONASS (the Russian system) and EGNOS (the European wide area augmentation system). The European Union and the European Space Agency are now investing in a European satellite navigation system called Galileo.
OBS: global navigation satellite system; GNSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système mondial de navigation par satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GNSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système mondial de navigation par satellites [correct, masculine noun]; GNSS [correct, masculine noun]; GNSS
OBS: système mondial de navigation par satellite; GNSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
sistema global de navegación por satélite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de captura, almacenamiento, comprobación, integración, análisis, tratamiento y presentación de información digital en relación con la navegación (aérea, marítima o terrestre) sobre la tierra.
OBS: Se distingue entre [el] "Sistema de posicionamiento global", de origen [estadounidense], con su versión avanzada denominada "sistema de posicionamiento global diferencial" que emplea una señal correctiva ("diferencial") para mejorar la precisión[,] su homólogo ruso " GLONASS" [y] su homólogo europeo "Galileo".
OBS: sistema global de navegación por satélite : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.