English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
snow chain [correct]
DEF: A chain that is mounted manually [on] a [tire] for increased grip on snow-covered surfaces.
OBS: snow chain: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
chaîne à neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne [installée] manuellement autour d'un pneumatique pour améliorer son adhérence [à la] neige.
OBS: chaîne à neige : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cadena de nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cadena colocada manualmente en torno a [un] neumático para mejorar su adherencia sobre la nieve.
OBS: cadena de nieve : término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.