English (Road Design)
vertical alignment [correct]
DEF: The portion of geometric design that deals with the shape of the roadway in the vertical plane.
OBS: alignment: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
tracé du profil en long [correct, masculine noun]; tracé en élévation [correct, masculine noun]; tracé en profil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tracé du profil en long : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras)
trazado en alzado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trazado en alzado : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.