English (Scientific Instruments; Road Safety)
ice warning system [correct]
DEF: [A system used] to measure the most important parameters involved in the formation of ice on the road surface (e.g. air temperature and humidity, road surface temperature, humidity and saltness of the surface) and to calculate the probability of its occurrence.
OBS: ice warning system: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sécurité routière)
avertisseur de verglas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système] mesurant les principaux paramètres en cause dans la formation du verglas (température et humidité de l'air, température de surface, humidité et salure de la chaussée) et calculant la probabilité d'apparition du verglas.
OBS: avertisseur de verglas : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Seguridad vial)
detector de hielo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema] que mide los principales parámetros que causan la formación de hielo en la calzada (temperatura y humedad del aire y temperatura de la calzada).
OBS: detector de hielo : término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.