English (Road Design)
design speed [correct]
DEF: A speed determined for design and correlation of the physical features of a highway that influence vehicle operation.
OBS: It is the maximum safe speed that can be maintained over a specified section of highway when conditions are so favourable that the design features of the highway govern.
OBS: design speed: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation)
vitesse de base [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse constante la plus élevée à laquelle un tronçon de route peut être parcouru avec sécurité et confort, lorsque ces facteurs ne dépendent que de la géométrie de la route.
OBS: Diffère habituellement de la vitesse affichée à l'intention des automobilistes.
OBS: vitesse de base; vitesse de référence : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras)
velocidad de proyecto [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de diseño [feminine noun]; velocidad nominal [feminine noun]
DEF: Máxima velocidad constante a que se puede recorrer con seguridad y comodidad una carretera o tramo de carretera, cuando estos factores no dependen más que de la geometría de la carretera. Fija por consiguiente los valores límites de los elementos del trazado.
OBS: velocidad de proyecto : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.