English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Safety)
intelligent speed control [correct]; intelligent speed control system [correct]; intelligent speed adaptation [correct]; ISA [correct]; ISA
CONT: Intelligent speed control systems limit maximum vehicle speed via a signal from the infrastructure to an equipped vehicle.
OBS: ISA warns or prevents the driver from exceeding the local or preset speed limit. The system alerts the driver with audio, visual and/or haptic feedback when the speed exceeds a limit set by the driver or the legal fixed speed limit.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité routière)
limiteur intelligent de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; adaptation intelligente de la vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; installation de surveillance d'allure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système faisant appel à un équipement externe qui, en cas de dépassement d'une vitesse limite, adresse un signal au conducteur ou commande automatiquement une adaptation de l'allure en agissant sur certains organes du véhicule.
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Seguridad vial)
adaptación automática de la velocidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Conceptos diversos cuya finalidad es limitar la velocidad de un vehículo en relación con una velocidad de referencia, por medio de interfaces con el conductor.
OBS: adaptación automática de la velocidad : Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.