English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
swap body [correct]; mobile body [correct]
DEF: Commercial vehicle body which can be removed without requiring a vehicle-mounted cargo-handling device.
OBS: This body-type is occasionally equipped with a tiltable landing gear to support it when it is uncoupled from the vehicle; unlike the container, the swap body is only used in road transportation mode.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
carrosserie mobile [correct, feminine noun]; caisse mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie de véhicule industriel dont la dépose ou l'enlèvement s'effectuent sans avoir recours à un dispositif de manutention embarqué.
OBS: Cette carrosserie est parfois munie de béquilles repliables qui lui servent d'appui lorsqu'elle est détachée du camion porteur. Contrairement au conteneur, la carrosserie mobile est utilisée uniquement en mode de transport routier.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
carrocería móvil [correct, feminine noun]; caja móvil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrocería de vehículo industrial que se deposita y se retira sin dispositivo de carga incorporado.
OBS: Esta carrocería está provista en algunos casos de apoyos plegables que la sostienen cuando se separa del camión portador. A diferencia del contenedor, la carrocería móvil se utiliza únicamente para el transporte.
OBS: caja móvil: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.