English (River and Sea Navigation; Hydrology and Hydrography)
choppy sea [correct, officially approved]; chopping sea [correct]; cochling sea [correct]
DEF: Tumbling waves dashing against each other with a short and fast motion.
OBS: choppy sea: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mer courte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mer clapoteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mer courte : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Hidrología e hidrografía)
chapoteo [masculine noun]