English (Energy Transformation)
solar pond [correct]
DEF: An artificially enclosed body of water containing a stratified salt solution, solar energy can be stored as heat in the pond, as the stratified salt solution reduces heat loss (McVeigh 1977 201).
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
bassin solaire [correct, masculine noun]; étang solaire [correct, masculine noun]; lagune solaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capteur solaire constitué par un bassin à fond noir ou foncé rempli d'eau salée.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
charca solar [feminine noun]