English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
postural kyphosis [correct]
CONT: In young persons, elimination of postural kyphosis may be observed with the patient lying in the prone position ... [and then] hyperextending the spine, or with the patient standing with the shoulders back. In older adults with postural kyphosis correction may not be possible. In addition, a postural kyphosis tends to cause a smooth symmetrical forward curve of the spine with forward bending.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
attitude en cyphose [correct, feminine noun]; attitude cyphotique [correct, feminine noun]; attitude antalgique en antéroflexion [correct, feminine noun]; position antalgique en cyphose [correct, feminine noun]; position antalgique en flexion antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; attitude antalgique en cyphose lombaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] déviation rachidienne [...] dans le plan antéro-postérieur [...] [réalisant] une angulation basse lombo-sacrée à court rayon [et] portant en avant l'ensemble du tronc.
OBS: Les attitudes cyphotiques [...] sont parfaitement réductibles chez l'enfant et l'adolescent; elles risquent de s'enraidir chez l'adulte.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
posición en cifosis [feminine noun]; posición cifótica [feminine noun]; cifosis postural [feminine noun]