English (Biochemistry; Toxicology)
ciguatoxin [correct]
DEF: A toxic substance accumulated up the food chain in the flesh and viscera.
CONT: Photoaffinity probe-toxin conjugates are utilized to isolate and purify biochemically the specific receptor site for the brevetoxins, for saxitoxin (currently), and for ciguatoxin and maitotoxin (in the future) on voltage-dependent sodium and calcium channels. Long-term goal is to provide ligands for molecular receptor-based therapeutic interventions for seafood intoxication.
French (Biochimie; Toxicologie)
ciguatoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neurotoxine d'origine marine (Gambierdiscus toxicus) utilisée en pharmaceutique comme activateur des canaux sodium voltages-dépendants et l'éclatement des globules rouges.
OBS: Elle peut provoquer de la bradycardie, de l'hypotension, de la paresthésie, de la sensibilité thermique, des vertiges, des troubles de la vision et des symptômes gastro-intestinaux.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Toxicología)
ciguatoxina [correct, feminine noun]