English (Botany)
stele [correct]; vascular cylinder [correct]; central cylinder [correct]
DEF: The portion of the plant body which comprises the vascular system (xylem and phloem) and its associated ground tissue (e.g. pericycle, interfascicular regions and pith).
CONT: The vascular cylinder or stele develops from the procambium and forms the central core of the root. In dicotyledonous roots, the xylem occupies the middle of the stele, with the periphery consisting of alternating radii of xylem and phloem (...). In monocotyledonous roots, the central core contains parenchyma cells.
CONT: The steles are classified according to the distribution of the vascular tissues within the ground tissues. This classification refers to the axis in primary state of growth. The three major types of stele are the protostele, siphonostele, and the dictyostele (...)
French (Botanique)
stèle [correct, feminine noun]; cylindre central [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre vasculaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble continu du xylème et du liber primaire, associé ou non à d'autres tissus et formant la partie centrale des axes des plantes. On distingue la protostèle: le xylème forme un cylindre plein axial entouré d'un manchon de phloème; la siphonostèle: les tissus conducteurs forment un manchon continu autour de la moelle centrale; la dictyostèle: les tissus conducteurs forment un manchon discontinu; l'eustèle: le système vasculaire forme des faisceaux cribro-vasculaires isolés (Monocotylédones, Dicotylédones).
Spanish (Botánica)
cilindro central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte central del eje de un vegetal, que contiene los vasos y los canales liberianos.