English (Physics)
Kolmogoroff cascade [correct]
DEF: Transfer of kinetic energy from large eddies to progressively smaller eddies, eventually to random molecular motions (heat).
French (Physique)
cascade de Kolmogoroff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'énergie cinétique depuis des grands tourbillons à des tourbillons de plus en plus petits, et finalement à des mouvements moléculaires aléatoires.
Spanish (Física)
cascada de Kolmogoroff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de energía cinética de turbulencias grandes a otras cada vez más pequeñas y en definitiva a movimientos moleculares aleatorios(calor).