English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
apparent temperature [correct]
DEF: The temperature determined for an object calculated by a remote infrared sensor based solely on the amount of radiation it emits assuming the object has blackbody emission characteristics.
CONT: An ideal blackbody surface with an emissivity of 1 will have an apparent temperature (as perceived by a remote thermal sensor) equal to the actual temperature. Since emissivity values are always lower than 1, remote sensing of actual temperature is inaccurate.
CONT: Infrared Spectrum ... used by imager (produces imagery mapping of the ocean surface with thermal contours) and radiometer-spectrometers (provide values of apparent temperature of the surface at points across the ocean).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
température apparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température d'un objet calculée par un télécapteur infrarouge et basée uniquement sur le montant de radiation émis tout en supposant que l'objet possède les caractéristiques de rayonnement d'un corps noir.
CONT: Au niveau du satellite, le capteur mesure une température apparente qui est en fait la somme de différentes composantes. En effet, le capteur mesure à la fois l'émission par l'atmosphère et par la surface.
CONT: L'influence d'épais nuages sur les données est détectée en utilisant des seuils de réflectivité de la lumière visible ainsi que la température apparente de surface dérivée des bandes 1 à 5 du [satellite] AVHRR.
Spanish (Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
temperatura aparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Banda 6 : mide la cantidad de energía infrarroja radiante emitida de las superficies, la temperatura aparente es función de las emisiones y de la temperatura real o cinética de la superficie