English (Informatics)
vertical format unit [correct]; VFU [correct]; vertical format control unit
DEF: A control unit that provides the automatic vertical position of text within definable limits.
French (Informatique)
unité de bande pilote [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Informática)
unidad de cinta piloto [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de formato vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la electrónica de control de una impresora que dirige el formato vertical del documento que se va a imprimir.