English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
blank tape [correct]; virgin tape [correct]; blank coil [correct]; raw tape
DEF: Tape having sprocket holes only, to indicate a blank character.
CONT: blank coil: a tape for perforation with only the feed hole punched
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande vierge [correct, feminine noun]; bande vide [correct, feminine noun]; ruban vierge [masculine noun]; bande non enregistrée [feminine noun]; ruban non enregistré [masculine noun]
CONT: [Pour] effectuer une copie d'une bande magnétique [...] le deuxième [magnétophone] sera mis en position d'enregistrement avec une bande vierge et les deux appareils seront reliés par le câble blindé.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cinta en blanco [correct, feminine noun]; cinta virgen [correct, feminine noun]; cinta de perforaciones de transporte [correct, feminine noun]; bobina virgen [feminine noun]