English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Devices)
application specific integrated circuit [correct, standardized]; ASIC [correct, standardized]; application-specific integrated circuit [correct]; ASIC [correct]; ASIC
DEF: An integrated circuit customized for a particular use.
CONT: Application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) are being specified and designed with a particular purpose, equipment, or processing algorithm in mind.
OBS: application specific integrated circuit; ASIC: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
circuit intégré spécifique à une application [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun]; circuit intégré propre à une application [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC; circuit intégré spécifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ASIC
DEF: Circuit intégré personnalisé pour une utilisation particulière.
CONT: [Un] circuit intégré propre à une application [...] est un type de circuit électronique particulier. Il s'agit d'un circuit qui intègre, sur une même puce, l'ensemble des éléments actifs indispensables pour qu'une fonction ou qu'un ensemble électronique puisse se réaliser.
OBS: circuit intégré spécifique; ASIC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Dispositivos electrónicos)
circuito integrado de aplicación específica [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun]; circuito integrado para aplicaciones específicas [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC; circuito integrado específico de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC [correct, masculine noun]; ASIC
OBS: ASIC: por sus siglas en inglés (application specific integrated circuit).