English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
open circuit voltage [correct, United States]; open-circuit voltage [correct]; off-load voltage [correct, Great Britain]; off load voltage [correct]
DEF: The potential difference between cell or battery terminals when the circuit is open.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
force électromotrice [correct, feminine noun]; f.é.m. [correct, feminine noun]; tension à circuit ouvert [correct, feminine noun]; tension à vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La force électromotrice d'un générateur n'est rien d'autre que la différence de potentiel à ses bornes lorsqu'il ne débite aucun courant. En mettant la sortie du générateur en opposition avec une différence de potentiel réglable et connue (Vcb), la force électromotrice peut être déterminée.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
fuerza electromotriz [correct, feminine noun]; tensión en circuito abierto [correct, feminine noun]