English (Demolition (Military); Naval Mines)
discriminating circuit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That part of the operating circuit of a sea mine which distinguishes between the response of the detecting circuit to the passage of a ship and the response to other disturbances (e.g. influence sweep, countermining, etc.).
OBS: discriminating circuit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines marines)
circuit d'analyse [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un circuit de mise de feu qui fait la distinction entre la réponse du détecteur à une cible et la réponse à d'autres perturbations (par exemple dragues à influence, contre-minage, etc).
OBS: circuit d'analyse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas marinas)
circuito discriminador [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del circuito de toma de fuego de una mina naval que distingue entre la señal que recibe el detector de un blanco y las señales producidas por otras perturbaciones (por ejemplo: dragados de influencia; contraminados, etc.).