English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking circuit [correct]
DEF: Working part of a braking system that can function independently.
OBS: For instance, the front brakes may be used in case of rear- brake failure.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
circuit de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie opérationnelle d'un système de freinage pouvant fonctionner de façon autonome.
OBS: Les freins avant, par exemple, pourront être utilisés si les freins arrière sont défaillants.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
circuito de freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo operacional del sistema de freno que puede funcionar independientemente.
OBS: Esto quiere decir que podrán funcionar los frenos de las ruedas delanteras aun cuando fallen los frenos de las ruedas traseras.