English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
integrated circuit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IC [correct, officially approved]; jelly bean [correct, jargon]
DEF: A combination of interconnected circuit elements inseparably associated on or within a continuous substrate.
OBS: integrated circuit: designation and definition standardized by IEEE; designation standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: integrated circuit; IC: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit intégré [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Circuit de faible dimension comportant un grand nombre de composants actifs et passifs, réalisé sur une mince plaquette de réseau cristallin, généralement du silicium.
OBS: circuit intégré : désignation normalisée par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
OBS: circuit intégré; CI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
circuito integrado [correct, masculine noun]; circuito integral [correct, masculine noun]; IC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito completo, electrónico, contenido en una diminuta pastilla de silicio, capaz de ejecutar todas las funciones de un circuito convencional que lo mismo puede contener unos cuantos transistores discretos, diodos, capacitores (condensadores) y/o resistores, o miles de ellos, y cuyas partes componentes son fabricadas y ensambladas en un solo proceso integrado.
OBS: Algunos microcircuitos con muchas resistencias y transistores son extremadamente minúsculos y otros son realmente «emparedados» de microcircuitos individuales.