English (Telecommunications)
trunk-free [correct]
DEF: A condition sent forward or backward in the inter-exchange data channel when the circuit has been released by the sending exchange, i.e. when the circuit is considered to be idle (available for a new call) or while waiting for release by the other exchange.
French (Télécommunications)
circuit interurbain libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État transmis vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière dans la voie de données entre centraux lorsque le circuit est libéré par le centre d'émission, c'est-à-dire lorsque le circuit est considéré comme au repos (disponible pour une nouvelle communication), ou pendant l'attente de la libération de ce circuit par l'autre central.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
circuito interurbano libre [correct, masculine noun]; troncal libre [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Condición transmitida hacia adelante o hacia atrás por el canal de datos entre centrales cuando la central de salida ha liberado el circuito, es decir, cuando se considera desocupado el circuito (disponible para una nueva llamada) o en espera de su liberación por la otra central.