English (Computer Mathematics)
NAND gate [correct, standardized]; NAND element [correct, standardized]; nand element [correct]; not-and element [correct]; NAND circuit [correct]; NOT-AND element
DEF: A gate that performs the Boolean operation of nonconjunction.
OBS: NAND gate; NAND element: terms and definition standardized by CSA International in 1992 and ISO/IEC in 1987.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
porte NON-ET [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circuit NON-ET [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte réalisant l'opération booléenne NON-ET.
OBS: porte NON-ET; circuit NON-ET : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International en 1992 et l'ISO/CEI en 1987.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
circuito NO-Y [correct, masculine noun]; puerta NO-Y [correct, feminine noun]; compuerta NO-Y [correct, feminine noun]; elemento NO-Y [correct, masculine noun]; acondicionador-inversor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento lógico en que la variable representada por la señal binaria de salida es la operación NO-Y (non conjunction) de las variables representadas en las dos o más señales binarias de entrada.