English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications; Electronics)
shock excitation [correct]
DEF: Excitation of natural oscillations due to a sudden acquisition of energy from an external source.
French (Radioélectricité; Télécommunications; Électronique)
excitation par choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'oscillations libres dans un système à la suite d'un apport soudain d'énergie provenant de l'extérieur.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Telecomunicaciones; Electrónica)
excitación por choque [correct, feminine noun]; excitación por impulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producción de oscilaciones eléctricas en un circuito oscilante por medio de breves impulsiones procedentes de otro circuito.