English (Commercial Fishing)
round strap [correct]
DEF: One of the ring-shaped ropes which encircle the [trawl] codend or the strengthening bag at regular intervals and which are attached to it.
CONT: A codend can be strengthened by attaching ropes ... circumferentially to restrict the diameter under the pressure of accumulated fish. These ropes are called ... round straps ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
erse circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage en forme d'anneau encerclant transversalement le cul du chalut ou le fourreau de renforcement à intervalles réguliers et fixé à celui-ci.
OBS: L'erse circulaire a pour but de limiter l'extension du diamètre du cul du chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
estrobo circular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabo o cable que rodea la circunferencia del copo o de la eventual cubierta de refuerzo y que se fija a ella.