English (Probability (Statistics); Operations Research and Management; Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission)
probability model [correct]; probabilistic model [correct]
OBS: Probability models ... are those which include the representation of stochastic processes or their results. Because uncertainty is more the rule than the exception most of our models will be probabilistic.
OBS: A computational process used to represent operations in which chance plays a major role. Consequently, this type of model is constructed to use probability theory.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modèle probabiliste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On emploie modèle probabiliste dans le cas des [...] phénomènes répétitifs où le caractère économique [...] ne puisse pas être évalué de façon précise, mais [...] par un ensemble de valeurs à chacune desquelles se trouve associée une probabilité.
OBS: Modèle probabiliste est synonyme de modèle stochastique.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Investigación y gestión operacionales; Inteligencia artificial; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modelo de probabilidades [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de probabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo que utiliza las matemáticas de probabilidades, y que se emplea para analizar los datos cuyos valores individuales se desconocen, pero cuyo comportamiento a largo plazo se puede predecir.