English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
photocomposition [correct]; photographic composition [correct]; phototypesetting [correct]; photographic typesetting [correct]; photosetting [correct]; filmsetting [avoid]
DEF: ... method of assembling or setting type by photographing characters on film that, when developed, serve as a basis for making the printing surface.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
photocomposition [correct, feminine noun]; composition photographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition d'images, sur film ou papier sensible, par des procédés photographiques.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
fotocomposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de composición consistente en la proyección sucesiva de imágenes luminosas de las letras sobre un material fotosensible; el negativo fotográfico así obtenido se utiliza en litografía y fotograbado.