English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Plastic Materials)
total volume shrinkage [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In resin casting,] the sum of the shrinkage during curing of a resin compound and the shrinkage of the cured casting during the cooling from curing temperature to room temperature.
OBS: total volume shrinkage: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matières plastiques)
retrait global en volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En coulée de résine,] somme du retrait pendant le durcissement d'une composition de résine(s) et du retrait, après durcissement, de l'objet coulé lors du refroidissement de la température de durcissement à la température ambiante.
OBS: retrait global en volume : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Materiales plásticos)
contracción total en volumen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En fusión de resinas, ] suma de la contracción durante el curado de una composición de resina y la contracción del objeto fundido curado durante el enfriamiento desde la temperatura de curado hasta la temperatura ambiente.