English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
reduced sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample obtained by reducing the quantity of another sample without change of composition.
OBS: reduced sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
échantillon réduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu en diminuant la quantité d’un autre échantillon sans changement de la composition.
OBS: échantillon réduit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
muestra reducida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra que se ha obtenido reduciendo la cantidad de otra muestra sin cambiar la composición.