English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Taxation)
leveraged management buyout [correct]; LMB [correct]; LMBO [correct]; leveraged management buy-out [correct]; management buyout [correct]; MBO [correct]; MBO; leveraged management buy out
DEF: Purchase by executives of their own company with a nominal down-payment, the remainder being financed by loans guaranteed by company assets, which are sold to the public as junk bonds and repaid by operating profits and by selling part of the company's assets (assuming that the value of subsidiaries is higher after the split).
OBS: LMB; leveraged management buy-out; management buyout: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Fiscalité)
rachat de l'entreprise par les cadres [correct, masculine noun]; rachat d'entreprise par les cadres [correct, masculine noun]; rachat de l'entreprise par les dirigeants [correct, masculine noun]; rachat adossé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle les cadres font l'acquisition de l'entreprise pour laquelle ils travaillent, le plus souvent par constitution d'une société mère qu'ils contrôlent, ainsi que par recours à des emprunts à long terme obtenus en se servant de la capacité d'emprunt de l'entreprise et dont le remboursement proviendra des flux de trésorerie dégagés par cette dernière.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Sistema tributario)
compra apalancada por ejecutivos [correct, feminine noun]; CAPE [correct]; compra por ejecutivos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compra por ejecutivos de su propia empresa con un desembolso de dinero fresco mínimo y pagando el resto con créditos garantizados por los activos de la empresa. Estos créditos se venden al público como bonos-basura, y se devuelven con los resultados operativos y vendiendo parte de los activos (asumiendo un mayor valor de las filiales después de la escisión).
OBS: compra apalancada por ejecutivos; CAPE; compra por ejecutivos : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.