English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
computation [correct]; calculation [correct]
DEF: A control technique that consists of checking the arithmetical accuracy of the source data or accounting data.
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
calcul [correct, masculine noun]; reprise des calculs [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de contrôle qui consiste à refaire les calculs portés sur les pièces ou dans les comptes, ou à les vérifier au moyen de calculs différents.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Verificación (Contabilidad))
cómputo [correct, masculine noun]; cálculo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cómputo; cálculo : términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.