English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
human-machine dialogue [correct]; human-machine dialog [correct]; man-machine dialogue [correct]; man-machine dialog [correct]
CONT: Human-machine dialogue is any kind of dialogue where a user communicates with a computer interface in order to achieve a set of aims.
OBS: When studying the conveyance of information between humans and machines, there is a distinction to be observed among three closely related concepts: "communication," which is the unidirectional transmission of a message; "interaction," which is a type of bidirectional communication, but not necessarily oral; and "dialogue," which is a verbal interaction between two active participants.
OBS: human-machine dialogue; human-machine dialog; man-machine dialogue; man-machine dialog: not to be confused with "human-machine communication" or "human-machine interaction."
OBS: human-machine dialogue; human-machine dialog: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
dialogue homme-machine [correct, masculine noun]; DHM [correct, masculine noun]; dialogue humain-machine [correct, masculine noun]; dialogue personne-machine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le dialogue humain-machine a été envisagé de différentes façons, en fonction, notamment, de l'objectif du système et du type d'interaction souhaité avec l'utilisateur (par exemple, systèmes fournissant des renseignements à des utilisateurs via une communication en question-réponse).
OBS: Lorsqu'on étudie le transfert d'information entre les humains et les machines, il importe de faire une distinction entre trois notions étroitement liées : la «communication», qui est la transmission unidirectionnelle d'un message; l'«interaction», qui est une communication bidirectionnelle, mais pas nécessairement verbale; et le «dialogue», qui est une interaction verbale entre deux participants actifs.
OBS: dialogue homme-machine; dialogue humain-machine; dialogue personne-machine : ne pas confondre avec «communication homme-machine» ni avec «interaction homme-machine».
OBS: dialogue humain-machine; dialogue personne-machine : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
diálogo humano-máquina [correct, masculine noun]; diálogo hombre-máquina [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Al estudiar la transferencia de información entre los humanos y las máquinas, es importante distinguir tres conceptos estrechamente relacionados : la "comunicación", que es la transmisión unidireccional de un mensaje; la "interacción", que es una comunicación bidireccional sin ser necesariamente oral; y el "diálogo", que es una interacción oral entre dos participantes activos.
OBS: diálogo humano-máquina; diálogo hombre-máquina : no confundir con "comunicación humano-máquina" ni "interacción humano-máquina".
PHR: sistema de diálogo hombre-máquina