English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
human-machine communication [correct]; HMC [correct]; human-computer communication [correct]; man-machine communication [correct]
CONT: Shortcomings in our understanding of natural language comprehension and generation have forced system developers to make more use of the visual medium (i.e., graphical displays, including animation). In this medium, human-machine communication is realized through the use of visual objects such as icons and menus. The information that the user can communicate to the machine, normally the various operations and commands that the system can realize, is structured as a specialized interface language, a visual language in the case of a graphical interface.
OBS: When studying the conveyance of information between humans and machines, there is a distinction to be observed among three closely related concepts: "communication," which is the unidirectional transmission of a message; "interaction," which is a type of bidirectional communication, but not necessarily oral; and "dialogue," which is a verbal interaction between two active participants.
OBS: human-machine communication; human-computer communication; man-machine communication: not to be confused with "human-machine interaction" or "human-machine dialogue."
OBS: human-machine communication; HMC; human-computer communication: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
communication homme-machine [correct, feminine noun]; CHM [correct, feminine noun]; communication humain-machine [correct, feminine noun]; communication personne-machine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les informations transmises et les connexions établies entre ces modules nécessitent des évaluations distinctes, et parfois difficiles à chiffrer, dans les domaines de la psychosociologie et de la communication homme-machine.
CONT: [...] la communication homme-machine (CHM) et le traitement automatique des langues naturelles (TALN) ont connu au cours des deux dernières décennies une révolution paradigmatique qui s'est traduite par l'émergence d'une réelle ingénierie de la langue.
OBS: Lorsqu'on étudie le transfert d'information entre les humains et les machines, il importe de faire une distinction entre trois notions étroitement liées : la «communication», qui est la transmission unidirectionnelle d'un message; l'«interaction», qui est une communication bidirectionnelle, mais pas nécessairement verbale; et le «dialogue», qui est une interaction verbale entre deux participants actifs.
OBS: communication homme-machine; communication humain-machine; communication personne-machine : ne pas confondre avec «interaction homme-machine» ni avec «dialogue homme-machine».
OBS: communication humain-machine; communication personne-machine : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
comunicación humano-máquina [correct, feminine noun]; comunicación hombre-máquina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lingüística computacional contribuye al desarrollo de diversas aplicaciones. Lavid las agrupa en cuatro grandes bloques :comunicación humano-máquina, intermediación de la máquina en la comunicación entre humanos, automatización del conocimiento lingüístico e interrelación de la información.
OBS: Al estudiar la transferencia de información entre los humanos y las máquinas, es importante distinguir tres conceptos estrechamente relacionados : la "comunicación", que es la transmisión unidireccional de un mensaje; la "interacción", que es una comunicación bidireccional sin ser necesariamente oral; y el "diálogo", que es una interacción oral entre dos participantes activos.
OBS: comunicación humano-máquina; comunicación hombre-máquina : no confundir con "interacción humano-máquina" ni con "diálogo humano-máquina".