English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
risk communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The imparting, receiving and/or exchanging of clear, credible and timely information about the existence, nature, form, likelihood, severity, acceptability, treatment or other aspects of risk to improve decision making in risk management.
CONT: Risk communication is carried out among public authorities, risk assessors, risk managers, the public and all other interested parties. It is intended to achieve a better understanding of risks and risk management.
OBS: risk communication: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee; Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk communication: designation standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
communication des risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; communication de risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; communication sur les risques [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de transmettre, de recevoir ou d'échanger, en temps opportun, de l'information claire et crédible sur l'existence, la nature, la forme, la vraisemblance, la gravité, l'acceptabilité, le traitement ou tout autre aspect d'un risque afin d'améliorer la prise de décisions en gestion des risques.
CONT: La communication de risque s'effectue entre les pouvoirs publics, les évaluateurs et gestionnaires de risques, le public et tout autre intervenant. Elle vise à améliorer la compréhension et la gestion des risques.
OBS: communication de risque : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada; par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: communication des risques : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
comunicación de riesgos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de interacción e intercambio de información (datos, opiniones y sensaciones) entre individuos, grupos o instituciones; relativo a amenazas para la salud, la seguridad o el ambiente, con el propósito de que la comunidad conozca los riesgos a los que está expuesta y participe en su mitigación.