English (Telecommunications Transmission)
virtual call [correct, officially approved]; VC [correct, officially approved]; virtual call facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A user facility in which a call set-up procedure and a call clearing procedure determine a period of communication between two data terminal equipments (DTEs) in which user data are transferred through the network in the packet mode of operation and delivered from the network in the same order as they were received by the network.
OBS: This facility requires end-to-end transfer control of packets within the network; data may be delivered to the network before the call set-up has been completed, but they are not delivered to the destination address if the call set-up attempt is unsuccessful; multi-access DTEs may have several virtual calls in operation at the same time.
OBS: virtual call; VC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: virtual call facility: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: virtual call: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
communication virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; service de communication virtuelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service complémentaire utilisant une procédure d'établissement et de libération de la communication qui détermine une période pendant laquelle les données de l'usager sont transférées en mode paquet entre deux équipements terminaux de données et remises par le réseau dans l'ordre où il les a reçues.
OBS: Toutes les données de l'usager sont remises dans l'ordre dans lequel elles ont été reçues par le réseau.
OBS: Ce service complémentaire nécessite un contrôle de transfert de bout en bout des paquets dans le réseau; les données peuvent être remises au réseau avant l'établissement de la communication, mais [elles] ne sont pas remises au destinataire si l'appel est resté infructueux; les terminaux de données à accès multiples peuvent accepter plusieurs communications virtuelles à la fois.
OBS: communication virtuelle; VC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: service de communication virtuelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
OBS: communication virtuelle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
llamada virtual [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; facilidad de llamada virtual [feminine noun]; servicio de llamada virtual [masculine noun]
DEF: Facilidad de usuario en la que un procedimiento de establecimiento y un procedimiento de liberación de la comunicación determinan un período de comunicación entre dos ETD [equipo terminal de datos], en el que se transferirán datos de usuario a la red según el modo paquetes. I
OBS: La red entrega los datos de usuario en el mismo orden en que los recibe.
OBS: llamada virtual; VC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).