English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
human-computer interaction [correct]; HCI [correct]; human-machine interaction [correct]; man-machine interaction [correct]; MMI [correct]; MMI; man-computer interaction [correct]
CONT: Perception, interaction and accessibility are core issues in human-computer interaction (HCI) ...
CONT: The modes of interaction with systems are becoming evermore varied and sophisticated. Many of our research projects exploit the visual analysis of the end-user in order to improve human-machine interaction. The investigation of gaze and visual attention, the identification of movements, the tracking of facial muscular movements and the recognition of facial expressions are exploited to better comprehend the user's intention in order to supply it with a more user-friendly system.
OBS: When studying the conveyance of information between humans and machines, there is a distinction to be observed among three closely related concepts: "communication," which is the unidirectional transmission of a message; "interaction," which is a type of bidirectional communication, but not necessarily oral; and "dialogue," which is a verbal interaction between two active participants.
OBS: human-computer interaction; human-machine interaction; man-machine interaction; man-computer interaction: not to be confused with "human-machine communication" or "human-machine dialogue."
OBS: human-computer interaction; HCI; human-machine interaction: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
interaction homme-machine [correct, feminine noun]; IHM [correct, feminine noun]; interaction humain-machine [correct, feminine noun]; interaction personne-machine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interaction homme-machine (IHM) est une science pluridisciplinaire (psychologie, informatique, graphisme, linguistique, ergonomie, anthropologie et sociologie) qui s'intéresse à l'étude des phénomènes liés à la conception, l'évaluation et la mise en œuvre de systèmes interactifs pour l'usage humain [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'on étudie le transfert d'information entre les humains et les machines, il importe de faire une distinction entre trois notions étroitement liées : la «communication», qui est la transmission unidirectionnelle d'un message; l'«interaction», qui est une communication bidirectionnelle, mais pas nécessairement verbale; et le «dialogue», qui est une interaction verbale entre deux participants actifs.
OBS: interaction homme-machine; interaction humain-machine; interaction personne-machine : ne pas confondre avec «communication homme-machine» ni avec «dialogue homme-machine».
OBS: interaction humain-machine; interaction personne-machine : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
interacción humano-máquina [correct, feminine noun]; interacción hombre-máquina [correct, feminine noun]; interacción persona-ordenador [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
CONT: Intuitivamente, vemos que los aspectos visuales que empleamos en la comunicación entre las personas, como el reconocimiento de la identidad, la edad, la postura, la dirección de la mirada y nuestros gestos, deberían ser los elementos a emplear en la interacción humano-máquina, ya que éstos constituyen la forma natural con la que nos comunicamos. Es por esto que, aunque también se consideran interfaces por voz y por tacto, las más estudiadas son las que emplean la visión.
OBS: Al estudiar la transferencia de información entre los humanos y las máquinas, es importante distinguir tres conceptos estrechamente relacionados : la "comunicación", que es la transmisión unidireccional de un mensaje; la "interacción", que es una comunicación bidireccional sin ser necesariamente oral; y el "diálogo", que es una interacción oral entre dos participantes activos.
OBS: interacción humano-máquina; interacción hombre-máquina; interacción persona-ordenador : no confundir con "comunicación humano-máquina" ni con "diálogo humano-máquina".