English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
ground-to-air communication [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: One-way communication from stations or locations on the surface of the earth to aircraft.
OBS: ground-to-air communication: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
communications dans le sens sol-air [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Communications unilatérales de stations ou de points au sol à des aéronefs.
OBS: communications dans le sens sol-air : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: communications dans le sens sol-air : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
comunicación de tierra a aire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comunicación en un solo sentido, de las estaciones o puntos situados en la superficie de la tierra a las aeronaves. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: comunicación de tierra a aire : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).