English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
snow density [correct, officially approved]; density of snow [correct]
DEF: Mass of snow pack per unit volume.
OBS: It is computed as the depth of the measured water equivalent of the snowpack, divided by the depth of the snow cover.
OBS: snow density: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
densité de la neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse de neige par unité de volume.
OBS: On la détermine en divisant la hauteur de l'équivalent en eau de la couche de neige par l'épaisseur du couvert de neige.
OBS: densité de la neige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
densidad de la nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de la capa de nieve, por unidad de volumen. La masa incluye el contenido de agua líquida, y el volumen incluye los huecos naturales de aire.