English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Johnson-Williams liquid water meter [correct]; J-W meter [correct]
DEF: Airborne measuring instrument which uses as a sensor a heated wire which is cooled by the cloud droplets colliding with it.
OBS: The resultant temperature drop is a function of the liquid water content of the cloud.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
détecteur d'eau liquide Johnson-Williams [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur J-W [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure aéroporté utilisant comme détecteur un fil chauffé qui est refroidi par les gouttelettes de nuage qu'il rencontre.
OBS: La perte de température est fonction de la teneur en eau liquide du nuage.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
calibrador de agua líquida de Johnson-Williams [correct, masculine noun]; calibrador de J-W [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de medición a bordo de aeronaves que utiliza como detector un hilo calentado que se enfría por las gotitas de nube con las que choca.
OBS: El descenso resultante de la temperatura es función del contenido de agua líquida de la nube.