English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
decision content [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A logarithmic measure of the number of decisions needed to select a given event among a finite number of mutually exclusive events. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: decision content: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
quantité de décision [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure logarithmique du nombre de décisions élémentaires distinctes qui doivent être prises pour choisir un événement donné parmi un nombre fini d'événements s'excluant mutuellement. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: quantité de décision : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
contenido de la decisión [masculine noun]
DEF: En la teoría de la información, es una medida logarítmica del número de decisiones que se necesitan para seleccionar un evento dado, entre un número finito de eventos que se excluyen mutuamente.