English (Chemistry; Environmental Management; Water Pollution)
foam threshold [correct]; foam point [correct]
CONT: In some localities with high population densities and without community sewage treatment facilities, the groundwaters by 1960 were receiving effluents from cesspools and septic tanks in amounts sufficient to built up ABS [alkylbenzenesulfonate] concentrations above the foam threshold, sometimes as high as several parts per million.
French (Chimie; Gestion environnementale; Pollution de l'eau)
seuil de moussage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nuisances créées par la présence des détergents dans l'eau sont : l'apparition de goût de savon, pour des teneurs nettement supérieures au seuil de moussage [...]
Spanish (Química; Gestión del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
umbral de formación de espuma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Eliminación por formación de espuma : se emplea esta técnica cuando el contenido de detergentes es fuerte y quiere reducirse por debajo del umbral de formación de espuma(aproximadamente 0, 3 a 0, 4 g/m3).