English (Natural Construction Materials)
moisture content of wood [correct]
CONT: The moisture content of wood is normally expressed as a percentage, and is calculated as: the difference between the weight of a sample of wet (green) wood and the weight of the same sample after oven drying (to remove all moisture), divided by the oven-dry weight, all multiplied by 100.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
teneur en eau du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de la masse d'eau présente dans le bois, divisée par la masse de matières sèches.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales)
contenido de humedad en la madera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de humedad en la madera, generalmente expresada en porcentaje del peso de la madera seca.