English (Television Arts; Internet and Telematics)
Internet television [correct]; online television [correct]; web television [correct, see observation]; Internet TV [correct]; online TV [correct]; web TV [correct, see observation]
DEF: A service consisting in the transmission of television content via the Internet.
OBS: Internet television; Internet TV: These terms can also designate a device.
OBS: web television; web TV: These terms can also designate television content.
OBS: web television; web TV: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Internet et télématique)
télévision par Internet [correct, feminine noun]; télévision Internet [correct, feminine noun]; télévision en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; télévision sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; webtélévision [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; webtélé [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Service consistant en la transmission de contenu télévisuel par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.
OBS: télévision sur le Web; webtélévision; webtélé : Ces termes peuvent aussi désigner du contenu télévisuel.
OBS: télévision sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: webtélévision; webtélé : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
Spanish (Televisión (Artes escénicas); Internet y telemática)
televisión por internet [correct, feminine noun]; televisión en línea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Estas aplicaciones permiten ver televisión en línea accediendo al catálogo de contenido contratado en diferentes dispositivos : computadora, laptop, tablet o celular.