English (Computer Memories)
serial memory [correct]; serial storage [correct]
DEF: A memory whose information media is continuous. Data is identified in its content or form. Data may be obtained only by performing a serial search through the contents of the memory.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire série [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire en série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mémoires série. Compte tenu des possibilités et de l'évolution de ce type de mémoire, il est nécessaire d'en faire une mention toute spéciale. Ce sont essentiellement des mémoires utilisant des Dispositifs à Transfert de Charges (D.T.C.) pour réaliser des boucles ou des structures série-parallèle-série [...]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento en serie [correct, masculine noun]; memoria en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria cuyo medio de información es continuo. Los datos se identifican en su contenido o forma y pueden obtenerse solamente al ejecutarse una búsqueda en serie en el contenido de la memoria.