English (Military Communications)
dummy message [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A message sent for some purpose other than its content, which may consist of dummy groups or may have a meaningless text.
OBS: dummy message: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
message de volume [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Message envoyé dans un but sans rapport avec son contenu, qui peut consister en groupes factices et dont le texte peut être dépourvu de sens.
OBS: message de volume : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
mensaje ficticio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mensaje transmitido con una finalidad distinta a la que expresa su contenido, que puede consistir en grupos ficticios o en un texto sin significado.