English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
dockage [correct]; DKG [correct]
DEF: Material that must be removed from grain by the use of approved cleaning equipment in order that the grain can be assigned the highest grade for which it qualifies.
CONT: Dockage includes any material intermixed with grain other than kernels of other grains.
OBS: Once it has been removed from the grain, dockage is called screenings.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
impuretés [correct, feminine noun]; DKG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matières qui doivent être extraites du grain au moyen de l'équipement de nettoyage approuvé afin que l'on puisse agréer le grain au plus haut grade possible.
OBS: Les impuretés extraites du grain s'appellent criblures.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Cultivo de cereales)
impurezas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material adicional [al grano] que puede ser removido de la muestra original a través del uso de equipo adecuado.
CONT: Casi todo el grano de sorgo que se exporta de los Estados Unidos es de grado [...] 2. [...] Su contenido promedio de granos rotos y material extraño fue de 4, 1%, con un contenido de impurezas(dockage) de 0, 2 %.