English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Medical Instruments and Devices; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
counting rate [correct, standardized]; count rate [correct]
OBS: counting rate: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
taux de comptage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de coups enregistrés par un appareil de comptage dans l'unité de temps choisie.
OBS: taux de comptage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumental médico; Física atómica; Protección contra la radiación)
tasa de recuento [feminine noun]; ritmo de conteo [masculine noun]
DEF: Promedio del número de eventos observados en la unidad de tiempo por medio de un sistema contador.