English (Military Communications; Air Communications (Air Forces); Signals (Military))
reply [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An answer to a challenge.
OBS: reply: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
réponse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Réponse à une demande d'identification.
OBS: réponse : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
respuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contestación a un requerimiento.