English (Tourist Lodging; Hotel Industry (General))
resort [correct, noun]; holiday resort [correct, noun]
DEF: A place to which people go often ... for rest or recreation, as on a vacation.
OBS: resort: designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Hébergement (Tourisme); Hôtellerie (Généralités))
centre de villégiature [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lieu de villégiature [correct, masculine noun]; villégiature [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu de séjour pour les vacanciers.
OBS: centre de villégiature : désignation et définition recommandées par l'Office de la langue française (OLF); désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Alojamiento (Turismo); Hotelería (Generalidades))
centro vacacional [correct, masculine noun]; complejo turístico [correct, masculine noun]; complejo hotelero [correct, masculine noun]; lugar de vacaciones [correct, masculine noun]; resort [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: centro vacacional; complejo turístico; complejo hotelero : La Fundación del Español Urgente recomienda que se evite el uso del anglicismo "resort" y se opte, dependiendo del contexto, por las expresiones españolas "complejo hotelero", "complejo turístico" o "centro vacacional".