English (Cinematography)
blockbuster movie [correct]; blockbuster [correct]; box office hit [correct]
DEF: A movie which is a huge financial success.
OBS: In common usage, a "blockbuster" is a movie that has a box-office of more than $100 million upon release in North America.
French (Cinématographie)
superproduction [correct, feminine noun]; grosse machine [correct, feminine noun]; succès de salle [correct, masculine noun]; succès commercial [correct, masculine noun]; blockbuster [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Film [...] qui bénéficie d'un gros budget et d'une vaste couverture médiatique et dont on attend un grand succès commercial.
OBS: grosse machine : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2006.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
éxito de taquilla [correct, masculine noun]; taquillazo [correct, masculine noun]; exitazo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nueva y esperadísima película del director es todo un taquillazo [...]
OBS: éxito de taquilla; taquillazo; exitazo : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las expresiones "éxito de taquilla" y "éxito de ventas" son alternativas adecuadas al anglicismo "blockbuster" [...] Además, como variantes estilísticas coloquiales, también es posible optar, según el contexto, por los términos "taquillazo", "exitazo" [...]