English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Law)
rules of international law applicable in armed conflict [correct, plural]; rules applicable in armed conflict [correct, plural]
CONT: … "Rules of international law applicable in armed conflict" means the rules applicable in armed conflict set forth in international agreements to which the parties to the conflict are parties and the generally recognized principles and rules of international law which are applicable to armed conflict …
OBS: rules applicable in armed conflict: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit militaire)
règles du droit international applicables dans les conflits armés [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: […] l'expression «règles du droit international applicables dans les conflits armés» s'entend des règles énoncées dans les accords internationaux auxquels participent les parties au conflit ainsi que des principes et règles du droit international généralement reconnus qui sont applicables aux conflits armés […]
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Derecho militar)
normas aplicables en los conflictos armados [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En el uso moderno se prefiere hablar de las normas aplicables en los conflictos armados, más que de las "leyes de la guerra", en vista de las incertidumbres que existen desde 1945, en cuanto al concepto de "guerra", y en vista de que en la mayoría de los conflictos armados, incluso los de evidente carácter internacional, no hay ninguna declaración formal de guerra.
OBS: normas aplicables en los conflictos armados : Expresión y contexto reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.