English (Sports (General); Games of Chance)
betting [correct]; wagering [correct]
DEF: The making of bets ...
CONT: Gambling and betting were his amusements.
OBS: Horse races, etc.
CONT: "Telephone account betting" means pari-mutuel betting conducted by an account holder by means of a telephone.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux de hasard)
pari [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] action de parier.
CONT: «Pari par téléphone» : Pari fait par un détenteur de compte au moyen d'un téléphone.
CONT: La psychologie du pari et du jeu.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos de azar)
apuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de apostar.
OBS: apostar : Arriesgar cierta cantidad de dinero en la creencia de que algo, como un juego, una contienda deportiva, etc., tendrá tal o cual resultado [...]