English (Road Traffic)
following distance; vehicular gap [United States]
DEF: The distance from the front of a vehicle to the rear of one ahead in the same traffic lane.
French (Circulation routière)
créneau [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
intervalo de distancia [correct, masculine noun]; intervalo de separación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo o distancia entre la parte posterior de un vehículo y la frontal del que le sigue a continuación.
OBS: intervalo de distancia; intervalo de separación: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.