English (Land Equipment Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
deferred maintenance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Maintenance specifically intended to eliminate an existing fault, which did not prevent continued successful operation of the device or program.
OBS: deferred maintenance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
maintenance «en service» [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Maintenance dont le but spécifique est l'élimination d'un défaut constaté mais qui n'a pas empêché la poursuite d'un traitement ou le fonctionnement d'un appareil.
OBS: maintenance «en service» : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo de tierra; Mantenimiento del equipo aéreo)
mantenimiento "en servicio" [masculine noun]
DEF: Mantenimiento que trata específicamente de corregir un problema que no impide la continuación de la operación del dispositivo o programa.