English (Military Materiel Management)
essential supply [correct, NATO, standardized]; essential cargo [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A commodity which is essential for the prosecution of the war in the survival period, or for national survival in that period, and which should be discharged as soon as circumstances permit.
OBS: This will comprise such things as food, refined petroleum, oils, and lubricants, and medical stores.
OBS: essential supply; essential cargo: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
cargaison essentielle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; approvisionnement essentiel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Produit essentiel à la poursuite de la guerre pendant la période de survie ou pour la survie nationale durant cette même période et qui devrait être déchargé aussitôt que les circonstances le permettent.
OBS: cargaison essentielle; approvisionnement essentiel : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
aprovisionamiento esencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que es esencial para la continuación de la guerra durante el período de supervivencia, o para la supervivencia nacional durante este período y que debería ser descargado tan pronto como lo permitan las circunstancias.
OBS: Incluye elementos tales como víveres, productos petrolíferos refinados, aceites, lubricantes y productos sanitarios.