English (Computer Programs and Programming)
return [correct, noun, standardized]; return from a procedure [correct, noun, standardized]; return instruction
DEF: A language construct within a module that designates the end of an execution sequence (or possibly several such sequences) in that module and causes a jump to a specified point in the calling module, and possibly provides a result to it.
OBS: return; return from a procedure: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de retour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; point de sortie d'une procédure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de sortie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction à l'intérieur d'un sous-programme qui désigne la fin de la séquence d'exécution (ou de plusieurs d'entre elles) dans le sous-programme et provoque un saut de retour à un point spécifié dans le module appelant, avec la possibilité de lui fournir un résultat.
OBS: point de sortie d'une procédure; point de sortie; retour; instruction de retour : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de devolución [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de retorno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que se lleva a cabo para regresar a un programa o rutina principal, a continuación del procesamiento de un subprograma o subrutina.