English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
homing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; radio homing [correct]
DEF: The procedure of using the direction-finding equipment of one radio station with the emission of another radio station, where at least one of the stations is mobile, and whereby the mobile station proceeds continuously towards the other station.
OBS: homing: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radioralliement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ralliement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé consistant à utiliser l'équipement radiogoniométrique d'une station radio et les émissions d'une autre station radio (une de ces stations au moins étant mobile) et permettant à la station mobile de naviguer continuellement en direction de l'autre station. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: radioralliement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radioralliement; ralliement : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
recalada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en usar el equipo radiogoniométrico de una estación de radio en combinación con la emisión de otra estación de radio, cuando por lo menos una de las estaciones es móvil, y mediante el cual la estación móvil navega continuamente hacia la otra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: recalada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).