English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
fluctuating noise [correct]; fluctuation noise [correct]; changing noise [correct]
DEF: A noise whose level varies continuously and to an appreciable extent during the period of observation.
CONT: ... the measurement of fluctuating noise, such as motor-vehicle traffic in the community ...
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bruit fluctuant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit dont le niveau varie de façon continue et nettement perceptible entre deux limites au cours de la période d'observation.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
ruido de fluctuación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido cuyo nivel varía continuamente y dentro de un intervalo apreciable durante el período de observación.