English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
persistence [correct]
DEF: Tendency of a hydrological process or time-series to recur or continue. There is a positive correlation between successive values when arranged in the order of their occurrence.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
persistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance d'un processus hydrologique ou d'une série temporelle à se maintenir. Il y a corrélation positive entre les valeurs successives des variables observées lorsqu'elles sont rangées dans l'ordre chronologique d'apparition.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
persistencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia de un proceso hidrológico o serie temporal a repetirse o continuar. Hay una correlación positiva entre valores sucesivos cuando éstos se disponen por orden de aparición.