English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
disengaged position [correct]; released position [correct]
CONT: Normal wear of the clutch lining causes the free travel of the clutch linkage to decrease, creating the need for adjustment. Improper clutch adjustment can cause slippage by keeping the release bearing in contact with the pressure plate in the released position.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
position débrayage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Embrayage en position débrayage. [...] Avec une vitesse enclenchée (la première) j'ai le pied gauche à fond sur l'embrayage. (Je débraye.) Les deux disques de l'embrayage sont séparés et le mouvement du moteur n'est plus transmis au roues.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
posición de desembrague [correct, feminine noun]; posición desembragado [correct, feminine noun]; desembragado [correct, masculine noun]; posición de desacoplado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Posición de desacoplado o de desembrague : donde el pedal del embrague está pisado y se interrumpe la transmisión de energía. En este caso, las ruedas del auto giran libres o están detenidas(debido a la inercia) y el motor puede continuar girando sin transmitir su potencia a las ruedas. Es la posición adecuada para realizar el cambio de marcha.