English (Amphibious Forces; Combat Support)
follow-on echelon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious operations, that echelon of the assault troops, vehicles, aircraft equipment, and supplies which, though not needed to initiate the assault, is required to support and sustain the assault.
OBS: follow-on echelon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Soutien au combat)
échelon de premier renfort [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: En opérations amphibies, échelon des forces d'assaut, y compris véhicules, matériel d'aviation et approvisionnements qui, bien que non essentiel au déclenchement de l'assaut, est nécessaire à l'appui et à la poursuite de celui-ci.
OBS: échelon de premier renfort : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Apoyo en combate)
escalón de refuerzo inmediato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones anfibias, escalón de fuerzas de asalto que tiene vehículos, equipo de aeronaves y suministros que, aunque no es imprescindible para iniciar el asalto, se necesita para apoyarlo y mantener su continuidad.