English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fissure [correct]
DEF: A linear cleavage in the skin which may be painful, occurring particularly in dermatitis of the hands and feet, especially after therapy that has caused excessive drying of the skin. Fissures are frequently noted in perianal psoriasis or at the angles of the mouth (perlèche).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
fissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion linéaire résultant de la déchirure d'un tégument, le plus souvent hyperkératosique; c'est une lésion secondaire qui siège avec prédilection aux paumes et aux plantes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
fisura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de la continuidad de un tejido : piel, hueso o mucosa.