English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
ILS continuity of service [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That quality which relates to the rarity of radiated signal interruptions. The level of continuity of service of the localizer or the glide path is expressed in terms of the probability of not losing the radiated guidance signals.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS continuity of service: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
continuité du service ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Qualité liée à la rareté des interruptions du signal rayonné. Le niveau de continuité du service du radiophare d'alignement de piste ou du radiophare d'alignement de descente s'exprime par la probabilité que le rayonnement des signaux de guidage ne soit pas interrompu.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: continuité du service ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
continuidad de servicio del ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Propiedad relacionada con la escasa frecuencia de interrupciones de la señal radiada. El nivel de continuidad de servicio del localizador o de la trayectoria de planeo se expresa en función de la probabilidad de que no se pierdan las señales de guía radiadas.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: continuidad de servicio del ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).