English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics; Plastics Manufacturing)
filament [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single textile element of small diameter and very long length, considered as continuous.
OBS: filament: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Plasturgie)
filament [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément textile unitaire de faible diamètre et de très grande longueur, dit continu.
OBS: filament : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
filamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento textil [unitario] de poco diámetro y mucha longitud, considerado continuo.