English (Rights and Freedoms; IT Security)
privacy protection [correct, standardized]; protection of privacy [correct]
DEF: The act of ensuring that one's private life is free from intrusion.
OBS: The protection of a person's privacy is ensured in part by establishing security safeguards for their personal information.
OBS: privacy protection: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité des TI)
protection de la vie privée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de prévenir les intrusions dans la vie privée d'une personne.
OBS: On assure notamment la protection de la vie privée d'une personne par l'instauration de mesures de protection de ses renseignements personnels.
OBS: protection de la vie privée : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: protection de la vie privée : désignation tirée du Mini-lexique de l'arrestation et de la détention et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Seguridad de IT)
protección de la privacidad [correct, feminine noun]; protección de la vida privada [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; protección de los datos personales [correct, feminine noun]; protección de privacía [feminine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento de garantías administrativas, técnicas y físicas adecuadas para asegurar la protección y confidencialidad de los registros de datos y protegerlos contra cualquier amenaza o riesgo que pudiera resultar en daños personales, situaciones embarazosas, inconveniencias o injusticias a las personas relacionadas con la información conservada.