English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
convulsion [correct]
DEF: A violent involuntary contraction or series of contractions of the voluntary muscles.
OBS: convulsion: term usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
convulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction violente, involontaire et saccadée des muscles.
OBS: convulsion : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
convulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contracción violenta e involuntaria de los músculos voluntarios, lo que provoca movimientos irregulares.
OBS: Las convulsiones pueden ser localizadas en uno o varios grupos musculares o generalizadas a todo el cuerpo.