English (Muscles and Tendons)
nonstriated muscle [correct]; smooth muscle [correct]
DEF: A type of muscle without transverse striations in its constituent fibers; such muscles are almost always involuntary.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle lisse [correct, masculine noun]; muscle viscéral [correct, masculine noun]; muscle involontaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle dont la contraction involontaire est assurée par le système nerveux autonome.
CONT: Le péristaltisme se traduit comme étant des ondes rythmiques produites par la contraction des muscles lisses forçant le bol alimentaire à avancer dans le tube digestif.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
músculo liso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido contráctil propio de los vertebrados, formado por células alargadas, sin estriaciones transversales, y unidas entre sí por fibras de tejido conectivo. Su contracción es lenta e involuntaria.