English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
contraction coefficient [correct]
DEF: Ratio between the decreased length, area of section, or volume and the original length, area of section, or volume.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
coefficient de contraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la longueur, l'aire ou le volume réduits, et la longueur, l'aire ou le volume initiaux.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
coeficiente de contracción [masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la longitud, área de la sección o volumen reducidos y la longitud, área de la sección o volumen originales.