English (Legal Actions)
counterclaim [correct, noun]; countersuit [correct]; counteraction [correct]; cross-action [correct]
DEF: A claim for relief asserted against an opposing party after an original claim has been made ...
CONT: Counterclaims are litigated between opposing parties to the principal action.
CONT: A counterclaim is a kind of cross-demand.
French (Actions en justice)
demande reconventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; reconvention [correct, feminine noun]; action reconventionnelle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
contrademanda [correct, feminine noun]; contrapetición [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción o pretensión que formula el demandado en contra del demandante al contestar la demanda y que se decide en el mismo proceso.
OBS: contrademanda : Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.