English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Property Law (civil law))
assume [correct, verb]
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
assumer [correct]
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
asumir [correct]; contraer [correct]