English (Wood Industries; Wood Products; Plywood)
two-ply [correct, noun]
DEF: Two veneers bonded together with the grain at right angles.
OBS: [Two-ply] is an out-of-balance construction not used on its own but as an intermediate stage in e.g. flush-door manufacture; also for backing a fragile, decorative face-veneer with a stronger veneer.
French (Industrie du bois; Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
bi-pli [correct, masculine noun]; bipli [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de deux placages entrecollés l'un contre l'autre, le premier étant constitué de bois précieux et fragile, et l'autre de bois posé transversalement afin de protéger la plus belle face lors de la manutention.
OBS: bipli : D'après le Conseil international de la langue française (CILF), préférer la graphie en un seul mot.
Spanish (Industria maderera; Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada)
malla y contramalla [feminine noun]